Hemberger v. Bitzer
[…] Id. at 249-50, 109 S.Ct. at 582 (footnotes omitted). The United States Supreme Court believed that the state's general or residual personal injury statute of limitations would be easily identifiable by its language and application. See id. at 247, 109 S.Ct. at 580.

¶9 Since Owens no Wisconsin appellate court has published an opinion addressing the specific question of which Wisconsin personal injury statute of limitations applies to claims brought under 42 U.S.C. § 1983. The Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit, however, relied on Owens to determine that Wis. Stat. § 893.53, which provides a six-year statute of limitations for "action[s] to recover damages for an injury to the character or rights of another ...," is Wisconsin's general or residual statute of limitations for personal injury actions.