Hemphill v. Kansas Dept. of Revenue, No. 83
[…] The Kansas State Board of Technical Professions (BTP) had what it referred to as a written internal policy:

"`The Kansas board shall not approve an application for license as a Professional Engineer ... by comity with another state board if the applicant's original license has been revoked by the state board of original license or suspended... or if the applicant has allowed his or her original license to lapse or expire.'" Bruns, 255 Kan. at 729.

Based on the expiration of Bruns' Georgia license, the BTP refused to license him as a professional engineer in Kansas. The version of K.S.A. 74-7024 applicable in Bruns stated, in part:

"(a) Any person who holds a current license or certificate of qualification or registration to practice any branch of the technical professions issued by the proper authority in any other state or political subdivision of the United States or in any other country may be exempted from examination for licensure in this state if the requirements under which said license or certificate was issued are of a standard accepted by the board and if the person's record fully meets the requirements of this state in all respects other than examination."

On appeal, we examined whether the BTP properly interpreted K.S.A. 74-7024(a) in applying an internal policy to deny Bruns a license. We pointed out that K.S.A. 77-425 says that "[a]ny rule and regulation not filed and published as required by this act shall be of no force or effect."