Hemphill v. Kansas Dept. of Revenue, No. 83
[…] On appeal, we examined whether the BTP properly interpreted K.S.A. 74-7024(a) in applying an internal policy to deny Bruns a license. We pointed out that K.S.A. 77-425 says that "[a]ny rule and regulation not filed and published as required by this act shall be of no force or effect." We then concurred with the Court of Appeals' reasoning that K.S.A. 77-415(4), defining rules and regulations, "characterizes a rule or regulation as a statement of policy of general application that has the effect of law." 255 Kan. at 733. We agreed with the Court of Appeals' finding that the