Henderson County v. Allred
[…] Respondent's refusal to approve said bonds cannot be justified on the first of the above grounds, as we have this day decided in the case of Collingsworth county against the respondent herein that the adoption of the amendatory portion of section 52 of article 3 in 1904 did not affect or impair the right of the Legislature to authorize a county to issue bonds for any of the purposes authorized by other provisions of the Constitution.

Nor can the contention that the passage of the local or special road law for Henderson county is prohibited by the terms of section 56, article 3, of the Constitution, be sustained. This section of the Constitution provides: "The legislature shall not, except as otherwise provided in this constitution, pass any local or special law: * * * authorizing the laying out, opening, altering or maintaining of roads, highways, streets or alleys."