Henderson County v. Allred
[…] This section of the Constitution provides: "The legislature shall not, except as otherwise provided in this constitution, pass any local or special law: * * * authorizing the laying out, opening, altering or maintaining of roads, highways, streets or alleys."

The above provision is a part of the original Constitution of 1876. Its terms operated to prohibit the Legislature without proper notice having been given from enacting any local or special law in regard to public roads from the date of its adoption in 1876 until December 19, 1890. On the latter date, however, section 9 of article 8 was amended. The amendatory portion of this article contained the following clause: "And the legislature may pass local laws for the maintenance of the public roads and highways, without the local notice required for special or local laws."

On January 7, 1907, section 9 was again amended by changing its former terms, but the above provision with reference to the passage of local or special road laws was reenacted in the identical language in which it was originaly adopted.