Oakley v. State
[…] Article IV, Section 11(a) was amended in 1989; hence, it should prevail as the last expression of the sovereign will of the people.

Appellant, however, would have us ignore these traditional rules for construing the Constitution and find that the Rose due course of law problem was not resolved by amending Article IV, Section 11(a). Appellant contends that Article I, Section 29, of the Texas Constitution mandates that the due course of law provisions must control because the amendment did not modify or address Article I, Sections 19 or 13, and the constitutional provisions are now in conflict.

Article I, Section 29, of the Texas Constitution states that:

"To guard against transgressions of the high powers herein delegated, we declare that everything in this "Bill of Rights" is excepted out of the general powers of government, and shall forever remain inviolate, and all laws contrary thereto, or to the following provisions, shall be void." (Emphasis added).