Oakley v. State
[…] State, 752 S.W.2d at 552-553, n. 2 (Opinion on Court's Own Motion for Rehearing adopting these conclusions from Judge Clinton's original opinion) (plurality opinion). Thus, when the Rose opinion became final in November, 1988, it effectively voided Article 37.07, Section 4(a) and rejected the use of jury instructions on parole. See Ex parte Granviel, 561 S.W.2d 503, 515 (Tex.Cr.App.1978) (power to determine validity of statutes rests with courts). Appellant's case, however, was tried on May 16, 1990, after the re-enactment of Article 37.07, Section 4, pursuant to the amendment of Article IV, Section 11(a) of the Texas Constitution.

Article IV, Section 11(a) of the Texas Constitution was amended to provide:

"The Legislature shall by the law establish a Board of Pardons and Paroles and shall require it to keep record of its actions and the reasons for its actions. The Legislature shall have authority to enact parole laws and laws that require or permit courts to inform juries about the effect of good conduct time and eligibility for parole or mandatory supervision on the period of incarceration served by a defendant convicted of a criminal offense." (Emphasis for the portion added by constitutional amendment).

See Tex.S.J.Res. 4, 71st Leg., 1989 Tex.Gen.Laws 6414, and Act of May 17, 1989, Ch. 103, § 1, 1989 Tex.Sess.Law.Serv. 442 (Vernon).