Henderson v. CCMUA
[…] Thus, to the extent that the increase of the interest rate authorized by N.J.S.A. 40:14B-41 to 1 1/2% was intended to "parallel" the increase in the annual rate ceiling of N.J.S.A. 54:4-67 to 18%, it suggests that the "interest" contemplated by N.J.S.A. 40:14B-41 is simple and not compound interest.

Finally, we note that when the Legislature has authorized compound interest, it has done so explicitly. See, e.g., N.J.S.A. 17B:25-9 (providing for payment of indebtedness to insurer "all with interest at a specified rate and which may be compounded as specified"); N.J.S.A. 40:3-21 (providing for payment into special sinking fund "until the deficiency with interest compounded annually at three and one-half per cent from January first, one thousand nine hundred and seventeen, is accumulated"); N.J.S.A. 54:4-3.69 (providing for application of roll-back