Henderson v. City of Galveston
[…] Laws 1903, p. 262, c. 37), by adding thereto the following: "The board of commissioners of the city of Galveston are hereby authorized to license, tax, regulate and prescribe the location of all places within the corporate limits of the city of Galveston wherein spirituous, vinous, malt or medicated liquors or medicated bitters capable of producing intoxication are kept for sale." Section 34 of said act or charter contains various subdivisions, and in the purported amendment the same was not re-enacted, as required by section 36, art. 3, of the Constitution, which provides that: "No law shall be revived or amended by reference to its title but in such case the act revived or the section or sections amended shall be re-enacted and published at length." And plaintiff alleges that said law was sought to be amended by reference to its title, and the section amended was not re-enacted nor published at length, wherefore the said proposed amendment is null and void, and any ordinance founded upon it necessarily fails.'