Ellison v. Texas Liquor Control Board
[…] And when we refer back to the caption or title to H.B.373 it is seen that the title states the act is one amending subsections (11) and (18) of Section 15, Article I, Chapter 467, Acts of the Second Called Session of the 44th Legislature, as amended by H.B.No.5, Acts of the Regular Session of the 45th Legislature. It is difficult to think of language that would more clearly convey the meaning which is expressed by the words employed in said caption. We therefore overrule appellants' contention that the act is unconstitutional because of alleged violation of Section 35, Article III, of the Constitution.

Appellants contend that the act is void because it violates Section 36, Article III of the Constitution, which reads: "No law shall be revived or amended by reference to its title; but in such case the act revived, or the section or sections amended, shall be re-enacted and published at length."

It is not meant by this provision that every act which amends the statutory law shall set out at length the entire law as amended. Under such a rule, legislation would in many instances be impracticable.