Henning v. Industrial Welfare Com'n
[…] (§ 1178.5, subd. (a).) "Prior to amending or rescinding any existing order or adopting any new order, and after receipt of the wage board report and recommendation, the [IWC] shall prepare proposed regulations with respect to the matter under consideration. The proposed regulations shall include any recommendation of the wage board which received the support of at least two-thirds of the members of the wage board. A public hearing on the proposed regulations shall be held in each of at least three cities in this state, except when the proposed regulations would affect only an occupation, trade, or industry which is not statewide in scope...." (§ 1178.5, subd. (c).)

"After receipt of the wage board report and the public hearings on the proposed regulations, the [IWC] may, upon its own motion, amend or rescind an existing order or promulgate a new order.