Henry v. James
[…] See Lyon v. Lyon, 103 Ga. at 750, 30 S.E. 575 ("the effect of the grant of a new trial by the Supreme Court is ..." (emphasis supplied)). See also OCGA § 5-6-10 ("The decision of the appellate court and any direction awarded in the case shall be certified by the clerk to the court below.... The decision and direction shall be respected and carried into full effect in good faith by the court below") and OCGA § 17-8-34 ("When a case is sent back for trial to a [lower] court by the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals, the case shall be in order for trial ..."). We conclude that Ramirez, 211 Ga.App. 356, 439 S.E.2d 4, must be overruled to the extent it holds that a pre-appeal demand for trial is not effective post-appeal until the trial court makes the appellate court judgment the judgment of the lower court.