Hensley v. Caietti
[…] Caietti signed the substitution of attorney on November 20, 1989.

changes. Caietti also asked that Hensley's former spouse provide certain bill statements to her and deliver certain personalty to her that was "overlooked" in the stipulation.

The complaint in this malpractice action was filed November 15, 1990. Caietti moved for summary judgment and the trial court granted it with the following explanation. "The loss occurred at the tim[ ]e of the stipulation, and was discovered on November 3, 1989. The Statute of Limitations ran November 4, 1990."

DISCUSSION
I

Code of Civil Procedure section 340.6, subdivision (a)(2) provides that the one year period from discovery of attorney malpractice within which an action may be brought is tolled while the "attorney continues to represent the plaintiff regarding the specific subject matter in which the alleged wrongful act or omission occurred." 2

Hensley contends the trial court erred in failing to toll the limitations period under this provision.