Hensley v. Tri-QSI Denver Corp., 03CA0915.
[…] See Fleet v. Zwick, 994 P.2d 480 (Colo.App.1999)

.

II.

Hensley also contends that the trial court erred in not reducing the punitive damages awarded by the jury on the company's breach of fiduciary duty counterclaim to the amount of actual damages awarded on that claim. We agree in part.

The statute governing the award of punitive damages, § 13-21-102(1)(a), C.R.S. 2003, provides:

In all civil actions in which damages are assessed by a jury for a wrong done to the person or to personal or real property, and the injury complained of is attended by circumstances of fraud, malice, or willful and wanton conduct, the jury, in addition to the actual damages sustained by such party, may award him reasonable exemplary damages. The amount of such reasonable exemplary damages shall not exceed an amount which is equal to the amount of the actual damages awarded to the injured party.

(Emphasis added.)

Under this provision, punitive damages are awardable only for viable tort claims. They cannot be recovered for an ordinary breach of contract. Decker v.