Herbst v. Resolution Trust Corp.
[…] Section 1821(d)(2)(A)(i), Title 12, U.S.Code sets forth RTC's "general powers," and establishes that the RTC succeeds to "all rights, titles, powers, and privileges" of the failed insured depository institution. In addition, under Section 1821(d)(2)(J), Title 12, U.S.Code, the RTC has "incidental powers" and may "(i) exercise all powers and authorities specifically granted * * * to receivers * * * under this Act * * *; and (ii) take any action authorized by this Act, which the Corporation determines is in the best interest of the depository institution * * *." Pursuant to Section 1441a(b)(10)(F), Title 12, U.S.Code, entitled "Corporate powers," the RTC has the authority "[t]o sue and be sued in its corporate capacity in any court of competent jurisdiction." Further, "[t]he Corporation may * * * remove any such action * * * from a State Court to * * *" the appropriate federal court within ninety days after the receiver is substituted as a party, or thirty days after suit is filed. (Emphasis added.)