Herbst v. Resolution Trust Corp.
[…] " * * * [R]equest administrative review of the claim * * * or file suit on such claim (or continue an action commenced before the appointment of the receiver) in the district or territorial court of the United States for the district within which the depository institution's principal place of business is located or the United States District Court for the District of Columbia (and such court shall have jurisdiction to hear such claim)."

Section 1821(d)(13)(D), entitled "Limitation on judicial review," provides:

"Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, no court shall have jurisdiction over--

"(i) any claim or action for payment from, or any action seeking a determination of rights with respect to, the assets of any depository institution for which the Corporation has been appointed receiver, including assets which the Corporation may acquire from itself as such receiver; or "(ii) any claim relating to any act or omission of such institution or the Corporation as receiver." (Emphasis added.)

When reading Sections 1821(d)(6)(A) and (d)(13)(D) in isolation from other sections of FIRREA, it would appear that RTC's position has merit.