Heritage Marketing and Insurance Services, Inc. v. Chrustawka
[…] After receiving the supplemental briefs, the court issued another tentative ruling reiterating its conclusion the second through sixth causes of action were barred by the applicable statutes of limitations. The tentative read, (Italics omitted.) The court later entered judgment in favor of Price and Matonic.
Plaintiffs do not dispute that their second through sixth causes of action would be time-barred if section 351 were not applied to toll the statutes of limitations. Instead they contend there was a triable issue of fact regarding the constitutionality of section 351 in this case.
Section 351 extends the time in which to file suit if the defendant was outside California when the action accrued or leaves the state after it accrued. It reads, "If, when the cause of action accrues against a person, he is out of the State, the action may be commenced within the term herein limited, after his return to the State, and if, after the cause of action accrues, he departs from the State, the time of his absence is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action."