Heritage v. Superior Court
[…] (Ibid.) "The purpose of the statutory stay is to protect the jurisdiction of the arbitrator by preserving the status quo until arbitration is resolved." (Federal Ins. Co. v. Superior Court (1998) 60 Cal.App.4th 1370, 1374, 71 Cal.Rptr.2d 164 (Federal Ins.).) "In the absence of a stay, the continuation of the proceedings in the trial court disrupts the arbitration proceedings and can render them ineffective." (Id. at p. 1375, 71 Cal.Rptr.2d 164.)

The trial court's belief one overlapping issue was insufficient to justify imposition of a stay was incorrect. Section 1280, subdivision (c), defines "controversy" as "any question arising between parties to an agreement whether such question ,is one of law or of fact or both." Neither section 1280 nor section 1281.4 is written in the plural: A controversy can be a single question of law or fact, and a stay shall be issued upon proper motion if the court has ordered arbitration of a controversy that is also an issue involved in an action or proceeding pending before