HERITAGE VILLAGE OWNERS v. GOLDEN HERITAGE, 02CA0985.
[…] Section 38-33.3-302(1)(d), C.R.S.2003.

The "common interest community" is defined as "real estate described in a declaration with respect to which a person, by virtue of such person's ownership of a unit, is obligated to pay for real estate taxes, insurance premiums, maintenance, or improvement of other real estate described in a declaration." Section 38-33.3-103(8), C.R.S.2003.

Section 38-33.3-103(30), C.R.S.2003, defines a "unit" as a "physical portion of the common interest community which is designated for separate ownership."

A.

Defendants contend that the CCIOA does not grant standing to assert claims related to windows, decks, and floor slabs because these claims are not matters affecting the common interest community.