Hernandez-Serrano v. Barr
[…] (That this case concerns review of the Executive's interpretation of a regulation, as opposed to review of an agency's rulemaking procedures, means that the Attorney General's reliance in his briefing here upon the Supreme Court's decision in Vermont Yankee is completely inapposite. See 435 U.S. 519, 529, 98 S.Ct. 1197, 55 L.Ed.2d 460 (1978).)

A.

Immigration judges "exercise the powers and duties delegated to them by the [Immigration and Nationality] Act and by the Attorney General through regulation." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.10(b). Members of the Board likewise "act as the Attorney General's delegates in the cases that come before them." Id . § 1003.1(a)(1). Here, everyone agrees that the Act itself does not grant IJs or the Board any authority to close cases administratively. Nor, everyone agrees, do the relevant regulations grant IJs or the Board any such general authority expressly. Hence the question is whether the relevant regulations do so impliedly.

The relevant delegation of authority to IJs is set forth in 8 C.F.R. § 1003.10(b), which provides in relevant part: "In deciding the individual cases before them, and subject to the applicable governing standards, immigration judges shall exercise their independent judgment and discretion and may take any action consistent with their authorities under the Act and regulations that is appropriate and necessary for the disposition of such cases." This same provision also provides that, "[i]n all cases , immigration judges shall seek to resolve the questions before them in a timely and impartial manner consistent with the Act and regulations." Id . (emphasis added).