Hernandez v. City of Lubbock
[…] The issue raises a question of law, so we will review the dismissal de novo. See In re Doe, 19 S.W.3d 249, 253 (Tex.2000) (determining applicable standard of review based on substance of issue to be reviewed); Johnson v. City of Fort Worth, 774 S.W.2d 653, 655-56 (Tex.1989) (matters of statutory construction are questions for the court); Buck v. Blum, 130 S.W.3d 285, 290-91 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2004, no pet.) (to the extent resolution of an issue requires interpretation of statute itself, de novo standard applies).

As pertinent here, section 101.106 of the Tort Claims Act reads as follows:

(a) The filing of a suit under this chapter against a governmental unit constitutes an irrevocable election by the plaintiff and immediately and forever bars any suit or recovery by the plaintiff against any individual employee of the governmental unit regarding the same subject matter.

(b) The filing of a suit against any employee of a governmental unit constitutes an irrevocable election by the plaintiff and immediately and forever bars any suit or recovery by the plaintiff against the governmental unit regarding the same subject matter unless the governmental unit consents.

* * *

(e) If a suit is filed under this chapter against both a governmental unit and any of its employees, the employees shall immediately be dismissed on the filing of a motion by the governmental unit.

Littlejohn's motion to dismiss asserted that section 101.106 required Hernandez to make an irrevocable election between a suit against the City5 under the Tort Claims Act and a suit against Littlejohn, a City employee at the time the claims arose. Littlejohn's motion cited section 101.106(e) for the proposition that if suit is filed against both a governmental unit and an employee, the employee is entitled to dismissal "on the filing of a motion."