Hernandez v. N.Y.C. Employees' Ret. Sys.
[…] The petitioner then commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding to review the determination of the Board of Trustees. In the judgment appealed from, the Supreme Court, inter alia, granted the petition and annulled the Board of Trustees' determination. We reverse.

Retirement and Social Security Law § 507–c allows for enhanced disability retirement benefits for members of the New York City Employees' Retirement System who are employed as correction officers (see Retirement and Social Security Law § 507–c[a] ). As relevant here, the statute provides that a correction officer is entitled to "a performance of duty disability retirement allowance equal to three-quarters of [his or her] final average salary" if the officer becomes physically incapacitated as a result of an injury that was "sustained in the performance or discharge of his or her duties by, or as a natural and proximate result of, an act of any inmate" (Retirement and Social Security Law § 507–c[a] ).