Hernandez v. State
[…] Hernandez complains that the prosecutor essentially argued that "illegal Hispanic type" persons are the ones "who [are] doing the big [drug] cases," and that this argument was outside of the wide latitude permitted in closing argument because it injected extrinsic and prejudicial matters which had no basis in evidence.1 He also contends that the State's closing argument denied his right to a fair trial and due process of law, improperly impugned his character, and was in violation of OCGA § 17-8-75, which provides in part that, if counsel makes "statements of prejudicial matters which are not in evidence, it is the duty of the court to interpose and prevent the same." Hernandez made no contemporaneous objection during closing argument on these grounds, and the issues are therefore waived for purposes of appeal.2