Heussner v. Hayes
[…] They first claimed that the failure to return process in accordance with the relevant statutes deprived the court of personal jurisdiction over them, but later contended that the failure to meet the statutory requirements for taking a probate appeal, including those related to process, deprived the Superior Court of subject matter jurisdiction over the appeals. Specifically, the conservators contended that the Superior Court lacked jurisdiction to hear the appeals because: contrary to the specifications of General Statutes § 52-48(a),5 which provides that civil process "brought to the Superior Court may be made returnable on any Tuesday in any month," the return date set by the Probate Court of September 20, 2006, was a Wednesday; service on one of the conservators, George T. Heussner, was made to the wrong address; and the plaintiff had failed to return process in accordance with General Statutes § 52-46a.6 The plaintiff opposed the motions