Hi-Starr, Inc. v. Washington State Liquor Control Bd.
[…] Thornbury v. Gregory, 191 Wash. 70, 78, 70 P.2d 788 (1937). However, the broad and extensive powers given the Board are not all inclusive. Numerous statutory guidelines have been provided which broadly define the authority and duty of the Board and which insure procedural safeguards against arbitrary administrative action and abuse of discretionary power. See in particular RCW 66.08.010; . 030; .050; . 150; RCW 66.24.010; . 400-.450; RCW 66.98.070; see also RCW 34.04. RCW 66.08.010 states:

This entire title shall be deemed an exercise of the police power of the state, for the protection of the welfare, health, peace, morals, and safety of the people of the state, and all its provisions shall be liberally construed for the accomplishment of that purpose.

The Legislature has provided the Board with standards or guidelines and has established required procedural safeguards to protect against improper administrative action.