Weyerhaeuser Co. v. State Dept. of Ecology, 43665
[…] RCW 43.21A.020. RCW 43.21A.900 also states:

The rule of strict construction shall have no application to this chapter and it shall be liberally construed in order to carry out the broad purposes set forth in RCW 43.21A.020.