Hickey v. Duffy
[…] Each parent filed an answer contending that the Department's request for retroactive support is barred by state and federal law.
Hickey and Sheimo also filed a class action before still a third judge of Illinois. Seeking to represent the class of divorced, non-custodial parents being pursued by the Department for retroactive support, Hickey and Sheimo sought declaratory and injunctive relief based on state and federal law. Their claim under state law is that the Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act, Ill.Rev.Stat. ch. 40 Secs. 510(a) and 511, prohibits retroactive adjustments of support obligations. The Department replies that Ill.Rev.Stat. ch. 23 Sec. 10-10 permits welfare officials to intervene in divorce cases to obtain "the recovery of aid granted during the period such support was not provided, or both for the obtainment of support and the recovery of the aid provided." The Department believes that Sec. 10-10 prevails over Secs. 510(a) and 511.