Hickey v. State, 2010 Ark. 109 (Ark. 3/4/2010)
[…] Id. Rather than reweighing the evidence presented at trial, this court determines whether there is substantial evidence to support the lower court's findings. Freeman v. State, 331 Ark. 130, 959 S.W.2d 400 (1998).

Appellant was convicted of rape in violation of Arkansas Code Annotated § 5-14-103(a)(1), which states the following:

(a) A person commits rape if he or she engages in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual activity with another person:

(1) By forcible compulsion;

Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-103(a)(1) (Supp. 2009). Furthermore, Arkansas Code Annotated § 5-14-101(2) defines "forcible compulsion" as "physical force or a threat, express or implied, of death or physical injury to or kidnapping of any person." (Emphasis added). Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-101(2) (Supp. 2009).

In Freeman v. State, 331 Ark. 130, 959 S.W.2d 400 (1998), we stated that "physical force" is "any bodily impact, restraint or confinement, or the threat thereof." Id. (citing Strawhacker v. State, 304 Ark. 726 804 S.W.2d 720 (1991)).