Hickey v. State, 2010 Ark. 109 (Ark. 3/4/2010)
[…] II. Sufficiency of the Evidence-Kidnapping

For his final point on appeal, Appellant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his conviction of kidnapping. He contends that the State failed to establish that the restraint he used exceeded that force normally incident to the underlying crime of rape. Appellant claims that the restraint used, coupled with Miller's consent to come over to his house, indicates that he does not meet the element of restraint needed for the separate conviction of kidnapping.

Arkansas Code Annotated § 5-11-102 defines when a kidnapping has occurred and states that:

(a) A person commits the offense of kidnapping if, without consent, the person restrains another person so as to interfere substantially with the other person's liberty with the purpose of:

. . . .

(5) Engaging in sexual intercourse, deviate sexual activity, or sexual contact with the other person;

Ark. Code Ann. § 5-11-102(a)(5) (Supp. 2009). In addition, Arkansas Code Annotated § 5-11-101(3)(A) states that "`restraint without consent' includes . . . restraint by physical force, threat, or deception . . . ." Ark. Code Ann. § 5-11-101(3)(A) (Supp. 2009).