Hicks v. State, 14755
[…] As the excellent brief of the state points out, at least one flaw, fatal to ground (b), is that there was no detainer lodged against Hicks with respect to the robbery charge which had been filed by the Webster County prosecutor on January 16, 1976. Although detainers were lodged with respect to the Dallas County escape charges, no detainer was lodged with respect to the robbery charge.

Art. III of the Agreement on Detainers, set forth in § 217.490, reads, in pertinent part:

"1. Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of a party state, and whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in any other party state any untried indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information or complaint....

2. [Provides for the prisoner giving the request and notice to the warden who shall promptly forward it, with certificate, to 'the appropriate prosecuting official and court.']

3. The warden ... shall promptly inform [the prisoner] of the source and contents of any detainer lodged against him and shall also inform him of his right to make a request for final disposition of the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
13 cases
  • State v. Taylor, AC
    • United States
    • Connecticut Court of Appeals
    • May 15, 2001
    ...have held that the IAD requirements apply only to the charges specifically contemplated by the detainer. See, e.g., Hicks v.