Hicks v. United States, 6332.
[…] Jason D. Kogan, Asst. U. S. Atty., with whom Harold H. Titus, Jr., U. S. Atty., John A. Terry and Peter C. Schaumber, Asst. U. S. Attys., were on the brief, for appellee.

Before KELLY, KERN and PAIR, Associate Judges.

KELLY, Associate Judge.

In this appeal from a conviction of destroying property in violation of D.C.Code 1967, § 22-403, the sole claim of error is that the trial court failed to determine whether appellant knowingly and voluntarily waived his constitutional right to trial by jury.

D.C.Code 1967, § 16-705(a) (Supp. V, 1972), provides that:

In a criminal case tried in the Superior Court in which, according to the Constitution of the United States, the defendant is entitled to a jury trial, the trial shall be by jury, unless the defendant in open court expressly waives trial by jury and requests trial by the court, and the court and the prosecuting officer consent thereto. In the case of a trial without a jury, the trial shall be by a single judge, whose verdict shall have the same force and effect as that of a jury.1

At arraignment appellant had demanded a trial by jury; however, at trial the following colloquy occurred:

MR. SCHAEFFER [defense counsel]: