Jackson v. United States
[…] He and government counsel proceeded to stipulate that the arresting officers and appellant would all testify at trial precisely as they had at the motion hearing, that the pistol seized near appellant was operable and that appellant had neither a license to carry the pistol nor a firearm registration for it. The court, without conducting any inquiry of appellant, recited its understanding of the stipulation and rendered its verdict, finding appellant guilty of all three charges.

Entitlement to a trial by jury and the right to waive it are set forth in D.C. Code § 16-705 (1981) which, in relevant part, states:

(a) In a criminal case tried in the Superior Court in which, according to the Constitution of the United States, the defendant is entitled to a jury trial, the trial shall be by jury, unless the defendant in open court expressly waives trial by jury and requests trial by the court, and the court and the prosecuting officer consent thereto. In the case of a trial without a jury, the trial shall be by a single judge, whose verdict shall have the same force and effect as that of a jury.

(b) In any case where the defendant is not under the Constitution of the United States entitled to a trial by jury, the trial shall be by a single judge without a jury, except that if —

(1) the case involves an offense which is punishable by a fine or penalty or [sic] more than $300 or by imprisonment for more than ninety days (or for more than six months in the case of the offense of contempt of court), and

(2) the defendant demands a trial by jury and does not subsequently waive a trial by jury in accordance with sub-section (a), the trial shall be by jury. Additionally, Super.Ct.Crim.R. 23(a) provides that:

Cases required to be tried by jury shall be so tried unless the defendant in open court orally and in writing waives a jury trial with the approval of the Court and the consent of the prosecuting officer.

Proper application of the statute and the rule prompts a dual inquiry. First, it must be determined whether a criminal charge is such as to entitle defendant to a jury trial.