Higdon v. State
[…] (3) Convictions under the provisions of this section shall not be a bar to any civil suit for damages against the person so convicted.

"Second, it violated section 782.071, Florida Statutes (1981) which states:

Vehicular homicide.--'Vehicular homicide' is the killing of a human being by the operation of a motor vehicle by another in a reckless manner likely to cause the death of, or great bodily harm to, another. Vehicular homicide is a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

"The state attorney chose to charge appellant with only having violated section 860.01, in two counts, one for each death.