Higdon v. State
[…] (3) Convictions under the provisions of this section shall not be a bar to any civil suit for damages against the person so convicted.
"Second, it violated section 782.071, Florida Statutes (1981) which states:
Vehicular homicide.--'Vehicular homicide' is the killing of a human being by the operation of a motor vehicle by another in a reckless manner likely to cause the death of, or great bodily harm to, another. Vehicular homicide is a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Byrd v. State, 87-1266
...bodily harm to another, and that there be a causal relationship between that recklessness and the victim's death. Higdon v. State, 465 So.2d 1309 (Fla. 5th DCA 1985), quashed on other grounds, 490 So.2d 1252 (Fla.1986).