Higgins v. Iowa Dept. of Job Service
[…] The agency found Higgins' May 24 tardiness was unexcused and reported such finding to the district court as directed. After further hearing and argument, the court entered its decision and judgment affirming the action of Job Service. On appeal by petitioner, an equally divided court of appeals affirmed the district court's decision by operation of law.

We granted further review of the case.

I. Misconduct. Iowa Code section 96.5 provides that "[a]n individual shall be disqualified for benefits ... (2) [i]f the department finds that the individual has been discharged for misconduct in connection with the individual's employment...." (Emphasis added.)

"Misconduct" has been defined by 370 Iowa Admin.Code § 4.32(1)(a) to mean:

a. Misconduct is defined as a deliberate act or omission by a worker which constitutes a material breach of the duties and obligations arising out of such worker's contract of employment.