Cosper v. Iowa Dept. of Job Service, 66953
[…] Claimant's petition for judicial review alleges the department's decision was in violation of statutory and regulatory provisions in that she "was denied benefits even though she was not guilty of misconduct as defined by law." See § 17A.19(8)(a), The Code. She further alleged the department's finding that she was guilty of misconduct was not supported by substantial evidence. See id. § 17A.19(8)(f).

Our statutes provide a disqualification for, but do not define, "misconduct." Subsection 96.5(2) in relevant part provides:

If the department finds that the individual has been discharged for misconduct in connection with the individual's employment:

a. The individual shall be disqualified for benefits until the individual has worked in and has been paid wages for insured work equal to ten times the individual's weekly benefit amount ....

(Emphasis added.) The department has interpreted misconduct as a deliberate act or omission by a worker which constitutes a material breach of the duties and obligations arising out of such worker's contract of employment.