Higgins v. Missouri Div. Of Employment Sec.
[…] Higgins appealed the Division's determination to the Appeals Tribunal. After conducting a hearing, the Appeals Tribunal affirmed the Division's determination. Higgins then applied for review of the Appeals Tribunal's decisions with the Commission. On August 11, 2004, the Commission affirmed and adopted the decision of the Appeals Tribunal. This appeal follows.

Standard of Review

Section 288.210, RSMo 2000, governs our review of the Commission's decision and states in relevant part:

The findings of the commission as to the facts, if supported by competent and substantial evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the appellate court shall be confined to questions of law. The court, on appeal, may modify, reverse, remand for rehearing, or set aside the decision of the commission on the following grounds and no other:

(1) That the commission acted without or in excess of its powers;

(2) That the decision was procured by fraud;

(3) That the facts found by the commission do not support the award; or

(4) That there was no sufficient competent evidence in the record to warrant the making of the award.

We will affirm the Commission's decision if we find, upon a review of the whole record that "there is sufficient competent and substantial evidence to support the [Commission's decision]." Hampton v.