Ross v. Whelan Sec. Co.
[…] 4) Standard of Review

Our review in this case is governed by Article V, Section 18 of the Missouri Constitution3 and by the provisions of Section 288.210. CNW Foods, Inc. v. Davidson, 141 S.W.3d 100, 102 (Mo.App.2004). Under the former, we are required by the Constitution to determine whether the Commission's decision is "authorized by law" and whether it is "supported by competent and substantial evidence upon the whole record." Id. Section 288.210 provides, in relevant part:

The findings of the commission as to the facts, if supported by competent and substantial evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the appellate court shall be confined to questions of law. The court, on appeal, may modify, reverse, remand for rehearing, or set aside the decision of the commission on the following grounds and no other:

(1) That the commission acted without or in excess of its powers;

(2) That the decision was procured by fraud;

(3) That the facts found by the commission do not support the award; or

(4) That there was no sufficient competent evidence in the record to warrant the making of the award.

"Decisions of the Commission `which are clearly the interpretation or application of the law, as distinguished from a determination of facts, are not binding upon us and fall within our province of review and correction.'" K & D Auto Body, Inc. v.