Hikida v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd.
[…] The writ petition seeking review of the Board's decision was filed December 9, 2016.6

DISCUSSION
A. Timeliness of Appeal

Shortly before oral argument, respondents Costco and Helmsman filed a supplemental brief contending the Board's February 8, 2016 opinion was "likely" the "final decision" with respect to the apportionment issue, and that the appeal should be dismissed as untimely. For the reasons set forth below, we disagree.

Section 5950 provides that "[a]ny person affected by an order, decision, or award of the [Board] may ... apply to the Supreme Court or to the court of appeal for the appellate district in which he resides, for a writ of review...." The petition for writ of review must be filed "within 45 days after a petition for reconsideration is denied, or, if a petition is granted or reconsideration is had on the appeal board's own motion, within 45 days after the filing of the order, decision, or award following reconsideration."