Safeway Stores, Inc v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd.
[…] Safeway then sought review of this decision by petition for writ of review filed with this court. We initially denied the petition, but the Supreme Court has granted it, and ordered that it be heard before this court. Lien Services of Northern California, asserting lien claims against potential compensation recovery, is also a party to this proceeding. Its position is identical with that of the applicant.

I. Reviewability.

Question exists at the outset whether the Board's order on reconsideration in this matter is reviewable under Labor Code section 5950, which provides for the filing of an application for writ of review by "(a)ny person affected by an order, decision, or award of the appeals board." 1

In Gumilla v. Industrial Acc. Com.