Safeway Stores, Inc v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd.
[…] Gumilla's holding that a mere grant of reconsideration is not reviewable is clearly distinguishable from the situation here. 3

Finally, viewing the order in this case as "final" within the meaning of Gumilla would go far toward reconciling what would otherwise be a statutory anomaly. Section 5900, which governs the procedure for filing petitions for reconsideration, provides that such a petition may be filed by "(a)ny person aggrieved directly or indirectly by any final order, decision, or award made and filed by the appeals board or a referee . . . ." (Emphasis added.) In Kaiser Foundation Hospitals v. Workers' Comp.