Hill v. General Motors Acceptance Corp.
[…] In response, GMAC contends that these arguments arise under the statute of frauds, which plaintiffs, as nonparties to the lease and substitution agreements, may not invoke. GMAC also argues that the lease agreement does not fall under the statute of frauds because it is capable of being performed within one year.

The statute of frauds, M.C.L. § 566.132; M.S.A. § 26.922, provides in pertinent part:

In the following cases an agreement, contract, or promise is void unless that agreement, contract, or promise, or a note or memorandum of the agreement, contract, or promise is in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the party to be charged with the agreement, contract, or promise:

(a) An agreement that, by its terms, is not to be performed within 1 year of the making of the agreement.

This Court has construed the one-year rule strictly: