Hill v. Snyder, Case No. 10–cv–14568
[…] Michigan amended its sentencing scheme to prospectively address the effect of Miller . The Legislature enacted a new statutory provision, which covered both juveniles convicted of first-degree homicide after Miller and those juveniles whose cases were still pending or eligible for direct appellate review at the time of the statute's enactment. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 769.25. This new provision allows prosecutors to seek life-without-parole sentences for juveniles convicted of first-degree homicide crimes by filing a motion specifying the grounds for imposing that punishment. Id. § 769.25(3). It also requires courts to conduct a hearing on such motions, where the judge "shall consider the factors listed in Miller v. Alabama, ... and may consider any other criteria relevant
308 F.Supp.3d 899
to its decision, including the individual's record while incarcerated." Id. § 769.25(6) (citation omitted). If the court does not sentence the individual to life without parole, the court must sentence the individual to a minimum term of 25 to 40 years and a maximum term of 60 years. Id. § 769.25(9).