Hill v. State
[…] So I recognize it's a very serious crime, and I recognize the position of the victim's family.
I am going to sign the Health General Commitment for you.

On May 23, 2019, the Department of Health sent a letter to the court indicating that, as a result of amendments to HG § 8-507, Hill would not be eligible for the treatment program "until parole eligibility after May 10, 2024." At the time of Hill's conviction, Hill was eligible for commitment pursuant to HG § 8-507(a), which then provided:

Subject to the limitations in this section, a court that finds in a criminal case or during a term of probation that a defendant has an alcohol or drug dependency may commit the defendant as a condition of release, after conviction, or at any other time the defendant voluntarily agrees to participate in treatment, to the Department for treatment that the Department recommends, even if:
(1) The defendant did not timely file a motion for reconsideration under Maryland Rule 4-345 ; or
(2) The defendant timely filed a motion for reconsideration under Maryland Rule 4-345 which was denied by the court.

On October 1, 2018, however, the General Assembly amended HG § 8-507, disallowing commitment for prisoners convicted of crimes of violence until they become eligible for parole. The statute now reads:

(a) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection and subject to the limitations in this section, a court that finds in a criminal case or during a term of probation that a defendant has an alcohol or drug dependency may commit the defendant as a condition of release, after conviction, or at any other time the defendant voluntarily agrees to participate in treatment, to the Department for treatment that the Department recommends, even if:
(i) The defendant did not timely file a motion for reconsideration under Maryland Rule 4-345 ; or
(ii) The defendant timely filed a motion for reconsideration under Maryland Rule 4-345 which was denied by the court.
(2)(i) If a defendant is serving a sentence for a crime of violence, as defined in § 14-101 of the Criminal Law Article, a court may not order the Department to treat a defendant under this section until the defendant is eligible for parole.
(ii) Nothing in this paragraph may be construed to prohibit a defendant who is serving a sentence for a crime of violence, as defined in § 14-101 of the Criminal Law Article, from participating in any other treatment program or receiving treatment under the supervision of the Department under any other provision of law.

(Emphasis added).