Pitts v. State
[…] Id. On March 4, 2019, Hill filed a petition pursuant to HG § 8-507, seeking commitment to a substance abuse treatment facility. Id. On May 10, 2019, the court granted Hill's petition "pending availability of a bed." Id. at 381. Shortly thereafter, however the Department advised the court that "as the result of amendments to HG § 8-507, Hill would not be eligible for the treatment program 'until parole eligibility after May 10, 2024.'" Id.

At the time of Hill's conviction, HG § 8-507 provided, in pertinent part:

(a) Subject to the limitations in this section, a court that finds in a criminal case or during a term of probation that a defendant has an alcohol or drug dependency may commit the defendant as a condition of release, after conviction, or at any other time the defendant voluntarily agrees to participate in treatment, to the Department for treatment that the Department recommends, even if:
(1) The defendant did not timely file a motion for reconsideration under Maryland Rule 4-345; or
(2) The defendant timely filed a motion for reconsideration under Maryland Rule 4-345 which was denied by the court.

Id. at 381-82; see also 2009 Md.