Pitts v. State
[…] "When the issue before us requires the interpretation and application of Maryland law, we 'must determine whether the [circuit] court's conclusions are legally correct under a de novo standard of review.'" Dietrich v. State, 235 Md.App. 92, 97 (2017) (quoting Dep't of Pub. Safety &Corr. Servs. v Doe, 439 Md. 201, 219 (2014)).

The Prohibitions Against Ex Post Facto Laws

Article I, Section 10 of the United States Constitution sets forth the federal prohibition against ex post facto laws, and provides: "No State shall . . . pass any . . . ex post facto Law[.]" U.S. Const. art. I, § 10. The Maryland counterpart to the federal Ex Post Facto Clause is found in Article 17 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights, which similarly states: "That retrospective Laws, punishing acts committed before the existence of such Laws, and by them only declared criminal are oppressive, unjust and incompatible with liberty; wherefore, no ex post facto Law ought to be made; nor any retrospective oath or restriction be imposed, or required." Md. Decl. of Rts., art. 17. The Supreme Court of Maryland has held that "Maryland's ex post facto clause has been viewed generally to have the 'same meaning' as its federal counterpart."[5] State v. Raines, 383 Md. 1, 26 (2004) (quoting Watkins v. Dep't of Pub. Safety &Corr.