Hill v. State, 96-1403
[…] Hill argues that because he was originally sentenced as a youthful offender, his sentence could not exceed six years. 1 However, section 958.14, Florida Statutes (1991), permits sentences in excess of the six-year cap for youthful offenders who commit substantive violations of probation. 2 Moreover, this provision was in effect in 1992 when Hill committed the underlying offense and thus, is not an impermissible ex post facto law, as Hill suggests. Cf. Reeves v. State, 605 So.2d 562 (Fla. 2d DCA 1992).

AFFIRMED.

COBB and W. SHARP, JJ., concur.

1 § 958.04(2)(c), Fla. Stat. (1991).

2 Section 958.14, Florida Statutes (1991), provides, in pertinent part:

A violation or alleged violation of probation or the terms of a community control program shall subject the youthful offender to the provisions of s. 948.06(1). However, no youthful offender shall be committed to the custody of the department for a substantive violation for a period longer than the maximum sentence for the offense for which he was found guilty....

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • State v. Meeks
    • United States
    • Florida Supreme Court
    • July 12, 2001
    ...3d DCA 2000); Johnson v. State, 736 So.2d 708 (Fla. 2d DCA 1999); Robinson v. State, 702 So.2d 1346 (Fla. 5th DCA 1997); Hill v.