Hines v. Com.
[…] After the exchange with counsel the trial court said: "In light of your objection, I will give a further instruction . . . which I think the jury ought to have anyhow . . . That instruction does not say anything about the failure to produce evidence." The jury returned, and the court gave the following instruction, to which defendant objected:

"Failure of the defendant to testify creates no presumption against him and in considering his innocence or guilt, his failure to testify is not a circumstance which the jury is entitled to consider."

Virginia Code § 19.2-268, which affords an accused the opportunity to testify or not, as his interests dictate, also provides that "his failure to testify shall create no presumption against him, nor be the subject of any comment before the court or jury by the prosecuting attorney". We have said that the statutory prohibition against comment upon the failure of the accused to testify is so positive, so clear and so direct, that it is unnecessary to enter the realm of speculation to discover the intention of the lawmakers.