Hines v. Com.
[…] Id. at 184, 431 S.E.2d at 654.

As the crime of forgery of a public document does not require personal loss of ownership, appellant's comparison to larceny is inapposite. Therefore, we will not extend the single larceny doctrine to cases involving Code § 18.2-168.

Additionally, the language and structure of the Code prove the legislature intended to allow multiple forgery convictions in situations such as the one before us. Code § 18.2-168 states:

If any person forge a public record, or certificate, return, or attestation, of any public officer or public employee, in relation to any matter wherein such certificate, return, or attestation may be received as legal proof, or utter, or attempt to employ as true, such forged record, certificate, return, or attestation, knowing the same to be forged, he shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony.

(Emphasis added.) While criminal statutes must be construed strictly against the Commonwealth and in favor of the accused, Johnson v.