Hines v. Illinois Central Gulf R.R.
[…] C.A. Frerichs, Waterloo, for appellee.

Bennett A. Webster of Gamble, Riepe, Burt, Webster & Davis, Des Moines, for the amicus curiae Chicago & Northwestern Transp. Co.

Considered by LeGRAND, P.J., and McCORMICK, McGIVERIN, LARSON and SCHULTZ, JJ.

SCHULTZ, Justice.

This appeal involves an action for damages arising out of an auto-train collision. We must decide whether the Iowa Department of Transportation (DOT) or the fact finder in a judicial proceeding should determine whether a railroad crossing is extra-hazardous. This issue depends upon the applicability of Iowa Code section 307.26(5)(b). The pertinent language in this section provides: "[a] railroad crossing shall not be found to be particularly hazardous for any purpose unless the [DOT] has determined it to be particularly hazardous." 1 The district court interpreted this language to place on the DOT the exclusive and binding determination of the crossing's status, thereby excluding a judicial determination of the matter, but it then eliminated that duty by holding that this portion of the section was unconstitutional.