Hines v. Illinois Central Gulf R.R.
[…] Prior to 1977, that section stated:

307.26 Railroad transportation division. The administrator of the railroad transportation division shall have the following duties and responsibilities:

....

5. Advise and assist the director in the conduct of research on railroad-highway grade crossings and encourage and develop a safety program in order to reduce injuries or fatalities.

The 1977 amendment to section 307.26(5) added subsections (a) and (b), 1977 Iowa Acts ch. 103 § 2, so that it now reads:

5. Advise and assist the director in the conduct of research on railroad-highway grade crossings and encourage and develop a safety program in order to reduce injuries or fatalities including, but not limited to, the following:

a. The implementation of a program of constructing rumble strips at grade crossings on selected hard surface roads.

b. The establishment of standards for warning devices for particularly hazardous crossings or for classes of crossings on highways, which standards are designed to reduce injuries, fatalities and property damage. Such standards shall regulate the use of warning devices and signs which shall be in addition to the requirements of section 327G.2. Implementation of such standards shall be the responsibility of the government agency or department or political subdivision having jurisdiction and control of the highway and such implementation shall be deemed adequate for the purposes of railroad grade crossing protection. The department, or the political subdivision having jurisdiction, may direct the installation of temporary protection while awaiting installation of permanent protection. A railroad crossing shall not be found to be particularly hazardous for any purpose unless the department has determined it to be particularly hazardous.

(Emphasis added). We were first called upon to interpret the amended statute in Sullivan v. Chicago & Northwestern Transportation Co., 326 N.W.2d 320 (Iowa 1982), although we had previously noted in Kuper that the amended rule had been adopted too recently to affect our holding in that case.