Hinton v. Interstate Guar. Ins. Co.
[…] OCGA § 33-7-11(b)(1)(D), simply provides when a motor vehicle is uninsured, not what an uninsured motor vehicle is. The five subdivisions thereunder all relate to the applicability of uninsured motorist coverage to the existence, the amount, or collectibility of liability coverage. Uninsured motorist coverage does not come into play unless its limits exceed available liability coverage.

Uninsured motorist coverage is a required part of motor vehicle liability policies under Georgia law, where the insured does not reject such coverage. OCGA § 33-7-11(a)(1) provides in part: "No automobile liability policy or motor vehicle liability policy shall be issued ... unless it contains ... provisions undertaking to pay ... damages from ... an uninsured motor vehicle, within limits ... at the option of the insured." (Emphasis supplied.)

"[T]he purpose in providing for uninsured motorist protection was to afford the public generally with the same protection that it would have had if the uninsured motorist had carried the same amount of coverage under a public liability policy issued in his name."