Hinton v. Interstate Guar. Ins. Co.
[…] Appellant Hinton contends the trial court erred in "holding that a farm tractor engaged in a non-agricultural activity is not a motor vehicle for purposes of the Georgia Uninsured Motorist Statute." Held:

1. The insurer contended, and the trial court found, that this farm tractor was not a motor vehicle for purposes of the uninsured motorist law because the insurance code provision requiring liability insurance (OCGA § 33-34-2) designates a "motor vehicle" as being a vehicle having more than three load-bearing wheels "of a kind required to be registered" by Georgia "laws ... relating to motor vehicles designed primarily for operation upon the public streets, roads, and highways and driven by power other than muscular power." OCGA § 33-34-2(1).

The Georgia Uninsured Motorist Statute was not intended to provide all-risk coverage to the citizens of this state.