Hinton v. Interstate Guar. Ins. Co.
[…] OCGA § 33-7-11(b)(1) provides a statutory definition of those motor vehicles which are deemed to be "uninsured." However, no definition is provided within the statute of the term "motor vehicle" itself and accordingly, we must examine statutes in pari materia to determine which statutory definition of a "motor vehicle," if any, applies to the uninsured motorist statute. Compare State Farm, etc., Co. v. Guest, 203 Ga.App. 711, 712, 417 S.E.2d 419 (physical precedent only) where, in construing the provisions of OCGA § 33-7-11(b)(2), the then-existing in pari materia statutes, OCGA §§ 33-34-2(6) and 40-1-1(33) were examined and their provisions applied. In doing so, the Guest court held it could not be concluded that a tire assembly was a motor vehicle within the meaning of the uninsured motorist statute. Id.

The "laws ... relating to motor vehicles designed primarily for operation upon the public streets, roads and highways" are given in Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia. OCGA § 40-1-1(33) defines "motor vehicle" as "every vehicle which is self-propelled." However, the crucial inquiry defining "motor vehicle" in the insurance code (OCGA § 33-34-2(1)) is whether a particular self-propelled vehicle is required to be registered under the "laws of this state relating to motor vehicles designed primarily for operation upon the public streets, roads, and highways and driven by power other than muscular power." OCGA § 33-34-2(1). OCGA § 40-2-20(a), promulgated in the chapter pertaining to registration and licensing of motor vehicles, requires registration of "tractors," except as provided in § 40-2-20(b), which excepts from registration any tractor "used only for agricultural purposes."