Tuten v. City of Brunswick
[…] The issue.

4. (a) The problem of statutory construction in this case thus becomes an analysis, not so much of words, but of punctuation and new subparagraph structures; and of their effect upon existing statutes as rearranged; and upon the common law. 3

(b) The following precepts are instructive:

(i) OCGA § 1-1-2 provides in part:

Except as otherwise specifically provided by particular provisions of this Code, the enactment of this Code by the General Assembly is not intended to alter the substantive law in existence on the effective date of this Code. [Emphasis supplied.] 4

(ii) OCGA § 1-3-1(a) provides:

In all interpretations of statutes, the courts shall look diligently for the intention of the General Assembly, keeping in view at all times the old law, the evil, and the remedy.... 5

5. (a) OCGA § 36-34-3 delineates the general powers of municipal corporations. These include the power to accept by gift, to operate, to regulate, to open and close public parks "in the interest of the health and general welfare."