Hinton v. State
[…] Id. In sum, we will affirm if there is substantial evidence to support the conviction. Norton v. State, 271 Ark. 451, 609 S.W.2d 1 (1980) ; Lunon v. State, 264 Ark. 188, 569 S.W.2d 663 (1978).

Additionally, when construing a statute, we must construe the statute just as it reads, giving the words their ordinary and usually accepted meaning in common language. Thompson v. State, 2014 Ark. 413, at ¶ 5, 464 S.W.3d 111, 114.

Hinton was convicted of theft of property. Ark.Code Ann. § 5–36–103 states in pertinent part:

(a) A person commits theft of property if he or she knowingly:
(1) Takes or exercises unauthorized control over or makes an unauthorized transfer of an interest in the property of another person with the purpose of depriving the owner of the property; or
(2) Obtains the property of another person by deception or by threat with the purpose of depriving the owner of the property.
(b) Theft of property is a:
(1) Class B felony if:
...
(B) The property is obtained by the threat of serious physical injury.

As used in Ark.Code Ann. § 5–36–103, "obtain" means "[i]n relation to property, to bring about a transfer or purported transfer of property or of an interest in the property, whether to the actor or another person." Ark.Code Ann. § 5–36–101(7)(A).