Hiona v. City of S.F.
[…] Here, Tenants timely challenged the court’s denial of their motions to reclassify. The parties agree, as do we, that writ review is appropriate. In addition, the petitions raise an issue of first impression that is likely to recur in UD proceedings. (See Amie v. Superior Court (1979) 99 Cal.App.3d 421, 424, 160 Cal.Rptr. 271.)

II Governing Law and Standard of Review

Limited civil cases include ones "in which the demand, exclusive of interest, or the value of the property in controversy amounts to twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) or less." (§ 86, subd. (a)(1).) UD proceedings are limited when "the whole amount of damages claimed is twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) or less." (§ 86, subd. (a)(4).)

A party seeking to reclassify a case from unlimited to limited faces a "high threshold." ( Ytuarte v.