Hirsch v. National Van Lines, Inc., 16176-PR
[…] In Madden, supra, the Court stated the following when considering the interaction between state rules of process and 49 U.S.C. § 321(c)(now codified at 49 U.S.C. § 10330(b)):

"But that Congress ever intended to interfere with the internal policies of the States with respect to the acquisition of jurisdiction in their local courts, and to supplant their various process statutes, is indeed most improbable, if not in conflict with the limitations on the power of the Federal government."

46 F.Supp. at 704.Furthermore, the language of 49 U.S.C. § 10330 is permissive rather than mandatory.It states that the "motor carrier * * * shall designate an agent in each State in which it operates * * * on whom process issued by a court with subject matter jurisdiction may be served in an action brought against that carrier * * * "(emphasis added).We conclude, therefore, that since there was no statutory agent registered with the Corporation Commission, it was permissible for Hirsch to utilize the alternative means of service referred to in Rule 4(e)(1) Ariz.R.Civ.P.

Personal Jurisdiction