Histed v. E.I. Du Pont de Nemours & Co.
[…] Duvall v. Charles Connell Roofing, Del.Supr., 564 A.2d 1132, 1133 (1989); Frank C. Sparks Co. v. Huber Baking Co., Del.Supr., 96 A.2d 456, 461 (1953). Thus, the law must be interpreted liberally to fulfill its intended compensation goal under § 2304. Duvall, at 1134. Towards that end, Delaware is one of forty-three states that have adopted the British Compensation Act formula--providing compensation for injuries "arising out of and in the course of employment"--to ensure compensation for work-related injuries. 1 A. LARSON, THE LAW OF WORKMEN'S COMPENSATION § 6.10 (1990). 1 Consistent with the majority rule, 19 Del.C. § 2301(15) defines a compensable personal injury as:

"Personal injury sustained by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment [but it] shall not cover an employee except while he is engaged in, or about the premises where his services are being performed, which are occupied by, or under the control of, the employer (his presence being required by the nature of his employment), or while he is engaged elsewhere in or about his employer's business where his services require his presence as a part of such service at the time of injury...."

This statute has been interpreted to create the so-called "going and coming" rule of employer nonliability. Thus, injuries resulting from accidents during an employee's regular travel to and from work are noncompensable. Bernadette's Hair Designers v.