Duvall v. Charles Connell Roofing
[…] While we agree with the Superior Court's findings of a pre-existing condition and a lack of unusual exertion, we nevertheless reverse as a matter of law by abandoning the unusual exertion standard.

II.

It is fundamental that the two primary purposes of the Delaware Workmen's Compensation Law, 19 Del.C. Ch. 23 (1985), are to assure prompt compensation of injured employees without regard to fault and to obviate the need for litigation. Champlain Cable Corp. v. Employers Mut. Liab. Ins. Co., Del.Supr., 479 A.2d 835, 840 (1984). Thus, 19 Del.C. § 2304 (1985) provides:

Every employer and employee, adult and minor, except as expressly excluded in this chapter, shall be bound by this chapter respectively to pay and to accept compensation for personal injury or death by accident arising out of and in the course of employment, regardless of the question of negligence and to the exclusion of all other rights and remedies.

Injury for which compensation must be paid and accepted is defined by 19 Del.C. § 2301(12) (1985) as follows:

'Injury' and 'personal injury' mean violence to the physical structure of the body, such disease or infection as naturally results directly therefrom when reasonably treated and compensable occupational diseases and compensable ionizing radiation injuries arising out of and in the course of employment.

While the law is not a general health insurance statute, Air Mod Corp. v.