Hodes v. City of New York
[…] Plaintiff subsequently moved for a protective order under CPLR 3103(a) conditioning or regulating the use of any disclosure device.

In denying the motion, the Supreme Court explained that "[p]laintiff's notice to admit dated and served March 22, 1990 is deemed a nullity. The moving papers disclose that the notice to admit was served after the note of issue was filed. It is, therefore, legally ineffective but may be reserved upon withdrawal of the note of issue." In that connection, CPLR 3123(a) provides, in part, with regard to a notice to admit that:

At any time after service of the answer or after the expiration of twenty days from service of the summons, whichever is sooner, and not later than twenty days before the trial, a party may serve upon any other party a written request for admission by the latter of the genuineness of any papers or documents, or the correctness or fairness of representation of any photographs, described in and served with the request, or of the truth of any matters of fact set forth in the request, as to which the party requesting the admission reasonably believes there can be no substantial dispute at the trial and which are within the knowledge of such other party or can be ascertained by him upon reasonable inquiry.

The Uniform Rules for the New York State Trial Courts requires that a party who serves and files a note of issue and a certificate of readiness must indicate that discovery proceedings now known to be necessary have been completed, that there are no outstanding requests for discovery and that there has been a reasonable opportunity to complete these proceedings (22 NYCRR 202.21). It is plaintiff's contention that since a notice to admit, which may be served any time after service of the answer or twenty days after service of the summons and not later than twenty days before trial, is not an ordinary disclosure device, it is not included in the sort of disclosure prohibited by 22 NYCRR 202.21. To the extent that the existence of a conflict may be perceived between CPLR 3123(a) and 22 NYCRR 202.21, it has been suggested by David D. Siegel in his Practice Commentaries